November 2005

 

SALEM SCHOOL BOARD MINUTES

SALEM SCHOOL DISTRICT

November 21, 2005

 

The Board of Education of the Salem School District #30, state of Arkansas, met in regular session on Monday, November 21, 2005 at 7:00 p.m. in the boardroom on the high school campus.  The meeting was called to order by Chairman Falco.

ROLL CALL:

Present:  Welch, Yarnell, Falco, Smith, and Innis

Absent:   None

The Chairman declared a quorum present and opened the meeting for business.

The minutes were reviewed for the October 17, 2005, regular meeting.  Smith made the motion, second by Welch to approve the minutes as written.  Passed.

Superintendent Ken Rich presented the plaque awarded to the district for being number three in the state at the Golden Apple award ceremony held at Little Rock.  He gave appreciation to KTHV staff for the recognition.  He announced that the live web-cast of the ceremony held at the gymnasium for the top ten count down was attended by over one hundred patrons and expressed gratitude to Shaun Windsor, the district’s technology coordinator for web-cast preparation and set-up efforts.  Rich also expressed thanks to board member John Ed Welch and other community businesses and individuals for contributions for a school district staff appreciation dinner to be held November 28, 2005 at 6:00 p.m. in the elementary cafeteria.  This dinner is in recognition of the district’s golden apple ranking in the state.  He announced that students had also received honors and were awarded with extra break time and special discounts from businesses.

Next, Superintendent Rich presented the 2005/06 Special Education application and budget to the board and gave a recommendation for approval.  Innis made the motion, second by Yarnell to accept the application as recommended for the 05/06 school year.  Passes.

Superintendent Rich outlined the requirements for the district’s ten-year facilities plan.  The plan must be developed by February 2006 and will be focused primarily on the detailed planning for 2006 through 2009.  More specific planning for years 2010 through 2016 will be forthcoming.

High school principal Wayne Guiltner reported on the latest ACT scores of students from October testing.  The composite average was 23.62, an outstanding score.  He also informed the board of a new peer-tutoring program after school, Greyhounds Helping other Greyhounds (GHOGS).  He announced over fifty student volunteers had signed up to tutor other students needing remediation in course work.

Superintendent Rich announced that the 2003/04 Audit report showed a good audit for the district with no reportable conditions noted.

Rich reported that the district had met all requirements for Adequate Yearly Progress for the 2004/05 school year.  The Adequate Yearly Progress report is part of the federal No Child Left behind legislation.  The Salem School District scored well above required limits in all categories.

The financial reports were reviewed.

Rich informed board members of a bus bid from Lynn’s Auto Salvage for $250.00 and recommended to accept the bid.  Smith made the motion, second by Welch to accept the bid as noted.  Passed.

He informed the board that two more teachers from the elementary have attained National Board Certification.  They are Cathy Manes and Devon Edwards.

Superintendent Rich congratulated Larry Brown and the girl’s golf team for placing fourth in the state.  Team members are:  Tori Watkins, Emma Neal, Jenny Neal, Kayla Dennis, Stephanie McCullough, Brittany Busby, and Kaitlyn Aldridge.  He also congratulated Coach Wendall Smith and the boys’ cross country team for placing sixth in state competition.  Team members are:  Lance Powell, Nick Bartz, Derek Estes, Forrest Rose, Daniel Lance, and Cody Erby.

He noted the accomplishments of FFA advisor Larry Langston and students at their Sub-Area Leadership Contest.  Laci Long – 1st place Creed Speaker, Sarah Cochran – 1st place Prepared Public Speaker, Richard Crowe – 1st place Extemporaneous Speaker, and Amber Taylor – 2nd place Extemporaneous Speaker.  1st place Opening/Closing Team:  Jesse Turner, Amber Taylor, Laci Long, Gray Windham, Jon Goodson, Sarah Cochran, and JW Blevins.  1st place Parliamentary Procedure Team:  Jocelyn Aguiar, Zach Harber, Cori Long, Dustin Vaughn, Cory Tyler, Hunter Hardin, and Joe Brown.

Rich thanked Heath Everett and the Salem Fire Department for conducting a controlled burn on the school’s campus recently.

Mr. Rich announced that school would dismiss at 12:30 p.m. on December 20th for the holiday break.

Smith made the motion, second by Innis to adjourn.  Passed.

The Chairman declared the meeting adjourned at 7:50 p.m.